Privacy Policy

Call us on:
0247 671 4988

Privacy Policy

Identity and Contact details of the Data Controller

Koco Community Resource Centre is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Derek Rawle is the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through derek@kococommunity.org.uk

What information do we collect about you?

The GDPR defines personal data as the following:

'Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular; by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;'

Personal data relating to employee, volunteer, service users and customers

user can include:

name, job title, date of birth, passport data, home address, home telephone number, private email address, emergency contact, staff number etc.

'Special categories' of personal data (sensitive personal data) relate to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Special category data relating to employee, volunteer, service users and customers can include: racial and ethnic origin, religion, health records etc.

How will your information be used?

  • Administering Employee contracts
  • Administering Volunteer contact
  • Administering Service contracts
  • Administering Funding evidence
  • Monitoring equal opportunities
  • Carrying out research and statistical analysis
  • Providing operational information
  • Promoting our services
  • Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of individuals
  • Preventing and detecting crime.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • a) Contract: the processing of personal is necessary for contracts of employment, licencing agreements and hire agreements that we have with individuals.

(b) Consent: We will gain the consent of Volunteers and participants of our Active Mind and Body programme for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Who receives your information?

All data is processed within Koco Community Resource Centre only for the stated purpose and not shared with third parties with the exception of criminal or safeguarding matters.

Any transfers to third countries and the safeguards in place

Your data will never be transferred outside of the EU.

How long will your information be held?

All data held will be removed after 60 days after the end of contractual or consensual arrangements in order to ensure that communication regarding any outstanding matters can be maintained.

What are your rights?

You have a right to to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer: -

Derek Rawle

Koco Community Resource Centre

15 The Arches

Spon End

Coventry

CV1 3JQ

Email: derek@kococommunity.org.uk

Security of your information

Data will be kept secure by ensuring access is limited to trained staff and volunteers, the use of secure passwords and routinely updated internet security programmes

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: -

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk


On the full page you will see both the introductory content and the rest of the article. You can change the settings to hide the introduction if you want.

What Next?

If you have any questions call today on: 0247 671 4988 to find out more.